This course offers students the opportunity not only to learn about the regional history of the Southwest, United States, over the past thousand years, but also to explore unconventional historical methods and materials such as archaeology, historical site survey, oral history and ethnographic participant/observation on site. Students will travel to the Hopi Indian Reservation where they will study Hopi history and culture along with some practice with oral history. The next week is at Cortez, Colorado where they will do a week of archaeology at Crow Canyon Archaeological Center. The last week students will carry out historical site surveys and study the early Anglo-pioneer and mining period with the Sam Juan County Historical Society in Silverton, CO.
Cell Phone : 970-739-5559
Dates |
Place |
Activities |
Contact Numbers |
April 26 |
On campus |
Orientation |
AD 31 |
April 27 |
Newton, Kansas |
Driving: |
David and Heidi Kreider |
April 28 |
Dolores, Colorado |
Driving: |
John and Naomi Bender |
April 29-May 4 |
Hopi Reservation, Mennonite Mission School |
History and Culture, oral history |
Bonnie Smith, Assistant Principal |
May 5 |
Canyonlands |
Camping |
|
May 6-11 |
Crow Canyon Archaeological Center, Cortez CO |
Archaeology |
Theresa Titone, |
May 12 |
Chaco Canyon |
Camping |
|
May 13-17 |
Silverton, CO |
San Juan County Historical Society, Mountain Studies Institute |
Koren Nydick, Mountain Studies Institute |
May 18-19 |
Drive Back |
|
|
Hopi Indian Reservation – http://hopimissionfoundation.org/School/ and http://www.hopi.nsn.us/
Crow Canyon - http://www.crowcanyon.org/Programs/adult_research_program.html
San Juan County Historical Society - http://www.silvertonhistoricalsociety.org/
Mountain Studies Institute http://www.mountainstudies.org/databank/towns/Silverton.asp
Wednesday, April 26
10:30 am Orientation on Campus
Thursday, April 27: Drive to Newton Kansas
6:00 am Leave Goshen
8:00 pm Arrive Newton
Friday, April 28: Newton and on to Dolores
7:00 am Breakfast, pack up ready to go
8:00 am Talk with Jim Juhnke and Bill Zuercher about Mennonites in Hopi
10:00 pm Leave for Dolores
12:00 am Arrive Dolores CO, stay with Jan’s parents and their neighbors
Saturday, April 29: Dolores and on to Hopi
9:00 am Breakfast and relaxing, more orientation, maybe Anasazi Heritage Center
12:00 am Lunch and leave for Hopi
6:00 pm Arrive Hopi, supper at the Welcome Center
7:00 pm Group Meeting/Reflections and some orientation with Tammy Parker
8:00 pm Dances in the village if happening and perhaps earlier (?)
Sunday, April 30: Church and Introductions to Hopi
7:00 Breakfast
9:00 Church at Kykotsmovi and Bacavi Mennonite Churches and others, split up
3:00 Tour of the reservation with Ruby Chimerica
6:00 Supper, Group #3 cooks
Youth group meeting at the mission, JumpStart (?), Brad Hutchcraft
8:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #1, Supper Group #3
Monday, May 1: Introduction to Hopi History and Oral History
7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Hopi History – Eric and Jane Polingyouma
12:00 Lunch at the school, rest and reading to the kids at the school
12:45-1:50 and 2:30-3:00 Oral History Project with 6th grade class
6:00 Supper, Group #1 cooks
7:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #2
Tuesday, May 2: The Arts and Oral History
7:00 Breakfast
9:00 Marilyn Sakeva, pottery
12:00 Lunch, rest and reading to the kids at the school
12:45-1:15 and 2:00-3:00 Oral History Project with 6th grade class
6:00 Supper, Group #2 cooks
7:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #3
Wednesday, May 3: the Arts and Old Walpi
7:00 Breakfast
9:00 Basket weaving with Ruby Chimerica and Kachina carving with Keith Torres
11:30 Chapel at the Mission School presentation
12:00 Lunch, rest and reading to the kids at the school
2:00 Service project at the school, others on follow-up to oral history project
4:00 Tour of Old Mesas, Walpi – Marilyn Sakeva
6:00 Supper, Group #3 cooks
7:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #1
Thursday, May 4: Current Issues and Archaeology
7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Current Issues/Tribal Administration – Danny Honanie and Marvin Yoyokie, Kykotsmovi Village
12:00 Lunch, rest and reading to the kids at the school
2:00 Dawa park with Eric and Jane Polingyouma
6:00 Supper, Group #1 cooks
7:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #2
Friday, May 5: Leave for Canyonlands
7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Clean up and pack up
9:00 Goodbyes and Depart for Canyonlands
Canyonlands camp-out
Saturday, May 6: Canyonlands and Crow Canyon
8:00 Canyonlands and back to Dolores
4:00 Check-in to Crow Canyon
5:30 Supper
7:00 Introductions to Crow Canyon
Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #3
Sunday, May 7: Inquiries, Site Tour, and Intro to Research in the evening
7:30 Breakfast (Same each day at Crow Canyon)
8:30 Inquiries in to the Past
12:00 Lunch (Same each day at Crow Canyon)
1:00 Site Tour – Goodman Point Pueblo
4:30 Journal time
5:30 Dinner (Same each day at Crow Canyon)
6:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #1
6:30 Introduction to Research at Crow Canyon – Seminar Room
Monday, May 8: Laboratory
7:30 Breakfast
8:30 Research Lab
12:00 Lunch on site
1:00 Research Lab
4:30 Journal time and Dinner
6:30 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #2
Tuesday, May 9: Excavation
7:30 Breakfast
8:30 Excavation – Goodman Point
12:00 Lunch
1:30 Excavation – Goodman Point
4:30 Journal time
5:30 Supper
6:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #3
6:30 Evening Program
Wednesday, May 10:
8:30 Lifestyles on campus and Heritage Center
12:00 lunch
1:30 Hovenweep tour
4:30 Journal time
5:30 Supper
6:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #1
Thursday, May 11: Mesa Verde Tour
8:30 Mesa Verde all day, picnic lunch
5:30 Supper
6:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #2
6:30 Wrap up with Crow Canyon staff
Friday, May 12: Depart and trip to Chaco Canyon/or Dove Creek/Tribal Park
8:30 Check-out of Crow Canyon after breakfast Saturday, clean up Hogans
10:00 Wash and groceries in Cortez, lunch in Cortez or on the way
Overnight camping at Chaco Canyon/or Dove Creek/Tribal Park
Saturday, May 13: Return from Chaco Canyon and head to Silverton
12:00 Lunch in Durango
4:00 Arrivals: Welcome to MSI and check into Avon Hotel
4:30 Walking tour of Silverton (Koren Nydick, from MSI)
5:00 Overview of Silverton Environment & Culture (Koren Nydick @MSI)
5:30 Overview of Silverton History (Bev Rich or Chris Machino @ MSI)
6:00 Welcome Dinner @ Pickle Barrel
7:00 Group Meeting/Reflections Group #3
Sunday, May 14: Silverton
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Silverton Historical Museum tour (with Bev Rich@museum)
10:00 Silverton Historical Archives Introduction (with Bev Rich @ Museum)
11:00 Cemetery Tour with Freda Peterson (meet @ Museum)
12:00 Lunch
1:00 Natural History /Animas River Walk (Koren Nydick, others?, from MSI)
4:00 Animas Watershed: Mining Impacts & Remediation (Bill Simon? @ MSI)
5:00 Intro to Animas River Oral & Ecological History Project (Marcie? @ MSI)
6:00 Dinner, Group #2 cooks
7:00 Abandoned Mine Lands Remediation (BLM video @ MSI)
Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #1
Monday, May 15: Silverton
7:30 Breakfast
9:00 Museum Service Project (Bev Rich @ museum)
12:00 Lunch
1:00 Animas River Oral & Ecological History Project (Marcie? @MSI)
6:00 Dinner, Group #3 cooks
7:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #2,
Tuesday, May 16: Silverton
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Eureka Field excursion w/ Scott Fetchenhier: basic geology, prospecting, and mining history (Meet @ MSI)
12:00 Lunch
1:00 Animas River Oral & Ecological History Project (Marcie? @MSI)
5:00 Journal time
6:00 Dinner, Group #1 cooks
7:00 Boarding house restoration video (@MSI)
Group Meeting/Reflections – Group #3,
Wednesday, May 17: Silverton
8:00 Breakfast
8:40 Meet @MSI to drive to field trip (bring lunch)
GROUP 1
9-10:30 Mayflower Mill/HAER Tour (w/ Jerry Hoffer and/or David Singer)
10:45 – 12:15 Mill Office Service Project?
GROUP 2
9 – 10:30 Mill Office Service Project?
10:45-12:15 Mayflower Mill/HAER Tour (w/ Jerry Hoffer and/or David Singer)
12:00 Lunch
12:30-3:00 Animas Forks Field Excursion: Preservation and Stabilization
(w/Bev Rich)
3:30 Finish Project: Animas River Oral & Ecological History (Marcie? @MSI)
6:30 Dinner, Group #2 cooks
7:00 Group Meeting/Reflections – everyone
Thursday, May 18: Leave for home, drive straight through
Leave for Goshen. Everyone help to clean up before taking off!
Friday, May 19 or Saturday, May 20: Arrive back in Goshen
Harold Courlander, The Fourth World of the Hopis: The Epic Story of the Hopi Indians As Preserved in Their Legends and Traditions (University of New Mexico Press; Reprint edition, 1987)
Stephen Plog, Ancient Peoples of the American Southwest (London: Thames and Hudson, 1997)
Beth and Bill Sagstetter, The Mining Camps Speak: A New Way to Explore the Ghost Towns of the American West, BenchMark Publishing of Colorado, 1998.
Two Composition Book journals, to exchange with me alternately
All students must submit the following documents to the professor of the May term class. No student will be permitted to be part of a class without completing these forms.
Consent form for emergency medical treatment.
Parental consent for students under 21
Proof of insurance, including evacuation and repatriation insurance
Contract with professor
sleeping bag and pillow
towel
pad for when we sleep on the ground or a hard floor inside
sun hat and sunglasses
sunscreen and insect repellent
water bottles, x2
cup, plate, bowl, silverware
warm clothes, ie layers
rain gear
flashlight
2 journals – in the bookstore
required books – in the bookstore
one decent set of clothes
mostly we will be in outdoor/work clothes, jeans, tee shirts (tank tops not recommended)
walking/hiking shoes
for every 4 students a tent or a ground cloth
PACK LIGHT – not more than carry-on or backpack size plus book bag and sleeping bag
Burgunder-Johnson Dominique Ditzler, Daniel
Hershberger, Lisl Ditzler, Israel
Hopper, Michelle Esch, Andrew
Langeland, Hope Friesen, Neal
Martin, Mary Johnson, Jesse
Mayhew, Hilary Smith, Jesse
Miller, Allison Weaver, Joshua
Miller, Elizabeth Wyse, Layne
Parrish, Miranda
Penner, Anne
Group #1 Group #2 Group #3
Hopper, Michelle Parrish, Miranda Miller, Allison
Martin, Mary Burgunder-Johnson, Dominique Hershberger, Lisl
Mayhew, Hilary Penner, Anne Miller, Elizabeth
Ditzler, Daniel Langeland, Hope Ditzler, Israel
Esch, Andrew Smith, Jesse Friesen, Neal
Weaver, Joshua Wyse, Layne Johnson, Jesse
Each evening one group will prepare supper, one will clean up and the other will lead group reflections.